Archive of Annual
Arts and Music Awards

5714 Medusa in Sechelt, BC
604 885 5412


Wednesday - Saturday 11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Sunday 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Home

Gallery Shows

Craft Fairs

Literary Readings

Artistry Newsletter

About Us

Other on going
Events & Projects

  Life Drawing
  Tuesday
   Chamber Players
  Arts Update
  Artesia Coffeehouse

Annual Awards
  Gillian Lowndes
  Louise Baril Memorial
  Anne and Philip Klein

Banner Project
& Young Artist
Exhibition


Art Auction

Archives
2008 Preview
2006   2003   2002

Arts Centre Rental

Link to
Complete Arts &
Culture Events


Contact Us

PAST PRESIDENTS & BOARD MEMBERS
      (includies turnovers within the year)
      (we are wanting to archive ALL the past years, please help fill in the blanks.
  • 2013-2014 - President: Katherine Johnston/Jan Major
    - Board: Timothy Clement, Lynn Grossutti, Jill Sullivan
    - Staff: Sheenah Main

  • 2013-2014 - President: Bruce Milne,
    - Board: Anna Banana, Timothy Clement, John Farmer, Jan Major, Katherine Johnston, Linda Williams
    - Staff: Sheenah Main

  • 2012-2013 - President: Bruce Milne,
    - Board: Anna Banana, Timothy Clement, John Farmer, Jan Majors, Katherine Johnston, Linda Williams
    - Staff: Frances Wasserlein; Sheenah Main; <em>Temporary Staff: Sherryl Latimer

  • 2011-2012 - President: Steve Wright, Elizabeth Nordlund, (acting pres) Bruce Milne
    - Board: Anna Banana, Timothy Clement, Micheal Hertz, Jan Majors, Bruce Milne, Silas White, Jenny Yeske, Linda Williams
    - Staff: Frances Wasserlein

  • 2010-2011 - President: Steve Wright
    - Board: Julie Astalnok, Jan Major, Silas White, Jenny Yeske, Linda Williams
    - Staff: Frances Wasserlein


  • 2009-2010 - President: Dave Allan, Steve Wright
    - Board: Dionne Paul, Jenny Yeske, Linda Williams
    - Staff: Frances Wasserlein

  • 2008-2009 - President: Kit Artus, Dave Allan,
    - Board: Dionne Paul, Wendy Simmonds, Jenny Yeske, Linda Williams, Tracy Wright
    - Staff: Frances Wasserlein
    - Staff: Sandy Beresford, job-sharing with Yanira Cuellar (to Sept 2009)

  • 2007-2008 - President: Chris Reid, Dave Allan
    - Board: Jan Adaskin, Dave Allan, Joe Hatherill, Mark Hiltz, Dionne Paul, Candice Sayers, Wendy Simmonds, Jenny Yeske, Linda Williams, Tracy Wright
    - Staff: Sherryl Latimer (resigns Oct 2007) - Frances Wasserlein (begins Jan 2008)
    - Staff: Tammy Williams (hired Apr - July 2008, Administrator and Facility Manager)

  • 2006-2007 - President: Chris Reid
    - Board: Jan Adaskin, Dave Allan, Tes Apedaile, Kit Artus, Linda Duff, Dorothy Fraser, Deidra Goodwin, Kirsten Harry, Joe Hatherill, Jeff Howlett, Grant Kennedy, Candice Sayre, Scott Scobie, Silas White, Linda Williams, Tracy Wright
    - Staff: Carol Busse (manager, co-curator), Alanna Wood (co-curator)
    - Staff: change to Executive Director June 2007 - Sherryl Latimer

  • 2005-2006 - President: Dorothy Fraser
    - Board: Jan Adaskin, Kit Artus, Diedra Goodwin, Joe Hatherill, Kirsten Harry, Grant Kennedy, Chris Reid, Scott Scobie, Silas White
    - Staff: Carol Busse (manager, co-curator), Alanna Wood (co-curator)

  • 2004-2005 - President: Nicholas Simons
    - Board: Jan Adaskin, Kit Artus, Marilyn Browning, Pat Carswell, Mary Ellen Johnston, David Johnston, Grant Kennedy, Glen McClugan, David Short, Terence Webb
    - Staff: Carol Busse (manager, co-curator), Alanna Wood (co-curator)

  • 2003-2004 - President: Helen Ible
    - Board: Norma Mercer (vice president), John Milne (treasurer to Jan 30/04), Sue Carson (treasurer from Apr 23/04), Wendy Humphreys (recording secretary), Heather Waddell, Nicholas Simons, Terrence Webb, Charley Denis, Marilyn Browning, David Hardwick
    - Staff: Carol Busse (manager, co-curator), Alanna Wood (co-curator)

  • 2002-2003 - President: Helen Ible
    - Board: Adrienne Graham (vice president), John Milne (treasurer), Dorothy Fraser (secretary), David Hardwick, Norma Mercer, Linda Willan
    - Staff: Carol Busse (manager, co-curator), Alanna Wood (co-curator)

  • 2001-2002 - President: Helen Ible
    - Board: Doug Johnson (vice president), Adrienne Graham (secretary), Dick Harrison (past president), Anne Carr, Erin Clark, Tara Davies, Sue Jackel, Norma Mercer, Marilyn Millard
    - Staff: Carol Busse (manager, co-curator), Alanna Wood (co-curator)

  • 2000-2001- President: Dick Harrison
    - Board:Kerry Mahlman (vice president), Helen Ible (secretary), Iris Lowwen (treasurer) Frank Berger, Therese Egan, Adrienne Graham, Susan Jackel, Julie Kirkland, Roger Montgomery, Cynthia Sguazzin, Ian Wilson
    - Staff: Carol Busse (manager, co-curator), Alanna Wood (co-curator)

  • 1999-2000 - President: Heather Jeal
    - Board: Dick Harrison (vice president), Therese Egan (secretary/volunteer coordinator), Iris Lowwen (treasurer), David Bell (past president), Tam Harrington (education coordinator), Donna Lee Howes (grants coordinator), Ken Moore (member coordinator), Sean Vanstrepen,
    - Staff: Carol Busse (manager, co-curator), Alanna Wood (co-curator)

  • 1998-1999 - President: David Bell
    - Board: Jane Ford, Marcia Forst, Tam Harrington, Donna Lee Howes, Heather Jeal, Tom Kershaw, Cheryl-Lynn Klein Steernberg, Patricia Lindsay, Joan Marshall, Kenneth Moore, Sean Vanstrepen

  • 1997-1998 - President: Joyce M. Kolibas
    - Board: Clarice Frost (vice president), Rita Petrescu (treasurer), Heather Jeal (volunteer secretary), Maureen Jennings (past president), David Bell, Frank Hening, Pat Lindsay, Kenneth Moore, Arlene Stuart, Robin Wheeler (resigned), Janet Whitfield (resigned)

  • 1996-1997 - President: Joyce M. Kolibas
    - Board: Clarice Forst (vice president), Jean Donaldson (treasurer), Maureen Jennings (interim treasurer & past president), Kay Bonathan (recording secretary), Patricia Lindsay (correspondence secreatry), Ray Cooper (resigned), Frank Henning, Lenore Luzardo, Kenneth Moore, Dorothy Nairne, Sergio Negroni, Sylvia Negroni, Evelyn Phillips (resigned), Arlene Stuart

  • 1995-1996 - President: Maureen Jennings
    - Board: Joyce Kolibas (first vice president), Patricia Lindsay (second vice president), Elaine Futterman (secretary), Bruce Milne (treasurer), Dorothy Nairne (past president) Kay Bonathan, Clarice Frost, Leonor Luzardo, Kenneth Moore, Sergio Negroni, Sylvia Negroni, Evelyn Phillips, Ann Basse (resigned), Brian Brawley (resigned)

  • 1994-1995 - President: Maureen Jennings
    - Board: Elaine Futterman (vice president), Joyce Kolibas (secretary), Bruce Milne (treasurer), Dorothy Nairne (past president), Kay Bonathan, Harold Fletcher, Clarice Frost, Patricia Lindsay, Kenneth Moore, Lee-Anne Pattison (resigned), John Rawling (resigned), Dan Shura (resigned)

  • 1993-1992 - President: Maureen Jennings
    - Board: Elaine Futterman (vice president), Christine Hawkes (secretary), Harold Fletcher (treasurer), Louise Baril, Kay Bonathan, Sven Brindley, Sue Carson (resigned), Harold Fletcher, Kenneth Moore, Dorothy Nairne, Lee-Anne Pattison, Diane Read, Dan Shura, Jeff Taylor

  • 1991-1992 - President: Joyce FitzPatrick
    - Board: Dorothy Nairne (vice president), Harold Fletcher (treasurer), Maureen Jennings (secretary), Louise Baril, Sven Brindley, John Dayton, Therese Egan (resigned), Christel Fuoss-Moore, Fred Inglis (resigned), Paul McKibben, Alan Millard, Kenneth Moore, Sheila Page, Gail Pratt (resigned), Chris Staples (resigned)

  • 1990-1991 - President: Joyce FitzPatrick
    - Board: Dorothy Nairne (vice president), Therese Egan (past president), Harold Fletcher (treasurer), Wendy Simmonds (secretary - to January), Maureen Jennings (secretary Jan to June), Sven Brindley, Louise Baril, Christel Fuoss-Moore, Caryl Worden, Fred Inglis, Pat Forst, Kenneth Moore, Sheila Page, Chris Staples, Paul McKibben

  • 1989-1990 - President: Joyce FitzPatrick
    - Board: Dorothy Nairne (vice president), Wendy Simmons (secretary), Harold Fletcher (treasurer), Louise Baril, Sven Brindley, Therese Egan, Patricia Forst, Christel Fuoss-Moore, Fred Inglis, Maureen Jennings, Paul McKibbin, Kenneth Moore, Sheila Page, Christopher Staples, Caryl Worden

  • 1988-1989 - President: Therese Egan
    - Board: Belinda MacLeod, Guli Willumier, Donna Bolger, Joan Harvey, Allan Crane, Pat Crucil, Darrin Devlin, Anne Gurney, Joyce Fitzpatrick, Elaine Futterman, Fred Inglis, Kay Little, Noreen Marshall, Nancy McKay, Carol Violette, Ken Moore, Chris Staples.

  • 1987-1988 - President: Therese Egan
    - Board: Sandi McGinnis, Eleanor Mae, Donna Bolger, Janet Dolman, Belinda MacLeod, Anne Gurney, Andrena Gray, Kay Little, Chris Staples, Guli Willumier, Jan de Bruyn, Helen Ray, Elaine Futterman

  • 1986-1987 - President: Sheila Page
    - Board: Eve Smart (past president), Eleanor Mae (vice president), Therese Egan (treasurer), Janet Dolman (recording secretary), Lesley Ellett (correspodense secretary), Lindy LeBlanc, Belinda McLeod, Sandie Decker, Helen Roy, Marion St Denis, Ken Collins, Elaine Futterman, Jan de Bruyn
    - Staff: Joan Marshall / Donna Shugar (co-curator - coordinator) Kathryn Campbell (to March 87), Karen Robson (April - June)

  • 1982-1983 - President: Burrell Swartz
    - Board: Keith Wallace, Doris Crowston, Donna Shugar, Don Hopkins, Irene Blueth, Lee Taylor, Judy Gates, Marjorie Watson, Vivian Chamberlin, Joan Marshall.

  • 1981-1982 - President: Burrell Swartz
    - Board: Verity Purdy, Doris Crowston, Pat Chamberlin, Donna Shugar, Joan Marshall, Vivian Chamberlin, Frank West, Rai Purdy

  • 1980-1981 - President: Vivian Chamberlin
    - Board: Joy Graham, Frank West, Rai Purdy, Verity Purdy, Clarke Steabner, Alice Earle, Jody Pilling, Sonja Boutilier, Susan Elek, Doris Crowston, Burrell Swartz, Donna Shugar

  • 1979-1980 - President: Vivian Chamberlin
    - Board: Doris Crowston, Barbara Gough, Donna Shugar, Susan Elek, Gillian Lowndes, Trudy Small, Burrell Swartz, Judy Gates, Sheila Page, Clarke Steabner, Joy Graham, Alice Earle

  • 1978-1979 - President: Doris Crowston
    - Board: Clarke Steabner, Ola Arnold, Susan Elek, Alice Murray, Vivian Chamberlin, Barbara Gough, Burrell Swartz, Joan Foster, Yvette Kent, Joan Marshall

  • 1970-1979 - unknow years or positions
    Marsh Maclean, Jack Willis, Harry Almond, Alice Murray, Rita Solier, Rita Fitzgerald, Jean Pylot, Fran Ovens, Jo Hammond, Vivian Chamberlin, Vona Clayton, Murrie Redman

  • 1967-1969 - unknow years or positions
    Ed Burritt, Maryanne & Frank West, Norah MacLean, Vi Lynds, Jack Willis, Ken Sneddon, Merle Hately, Vince Bracewell, Harry Almond, Alice Murray