Archive of Annual
Arts and Music Awards

5714 Medusa in Sechelt, BC
604 885 5412


Wednesday - Saturday 11:00 am - 4:00 pm
Sunday 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Home

Gallery Shows
    - archives

Craft Fairs

Literary Readings

Artistry Newsletter

About Us

Sunshine Coast
Event Listings

  link to CCA

Arts Centre
Events & Projects

  Life Drawing
  Past Events
  Artesia Coffeehouse

Annual Awards
  Gillian Lowndes
  Louise Baril Memorial
  Anne and Philip Klein

Banner Project
& Young Artist
Exhibition


Art Auction

Archives
2008 Preview
2006   2003   2002

Arts Centre Rental

Contact Us

and join us on
facebook

Gillian Lowndes Award
Louise Baril Memorial Music Award
Anne and Philip Klein Visual Arts Award


GILLIAN LOWNDES AWARD
  • 1982 - Selia Karsten - theatre
  • 1983 - Pat Chamberlain - visual arts
  • 1984 - Maurice Spira
  • 1985 - Betty Keller - literary
  • 1986 - Jim Krieger - visual arts
  • 1987 - Ken Dalgleish - music
  • 1988 - Robert Jack - visual arts
  • 1989 - Trudy Small - visual arts
  • 1990 - Gail Woodhouse - visual arts - visual arts
  • 1991 - Sandi McGinnis - theatre - visual arts
  • 1992 - Donna Balma - visual arts
  • 1993 - Karen Boothroyd - dance
  • 1994 - Patrick Hughes - visual arts
  • 1995 - Maggie Guzzi - dance
  • 1996 - Blaine Dunaway - music
  • 1997 - Peter Trower - literary
  • 1998 - David Burns - visual arts
  • 1999 - Serena Eades - music
  • 2000 - Kathleen Hovey - music
  • 2001 - John Pass - literary
  • 2002 - Katherine Denham - dance
  • 2003 - Scott Harris - theatre
  • 2004 -
  • 2005 -
  • 2006 -
  • 2007 - Sandy Buck - design
  • 2008 - Susan Telfer - literary
  • 2009 -
  • 2010 - Rakish Angles
  • 2011 - not given
  • 2012 - not given
  • 2013 - Steve Wright
  • 2014 - Anna Banana


LOUISE BARIL MEMORIAL MUSIC AWARD
  • 1996 - Patricia Hammond - voice
  • 1997 - Jason Baggio - jazz guitar
  • 1998 - Rose Ellen Nichols - recorder, clarinet and ballet
  • 1999 - Beth Currie - by Coast Recital Society
  • 2000 - Beth Currie - violin, cello, piano and voice
  • 2001 - Sara Fitzpatrick - violin
  • 2002 - Dora Brooks - voice
  • 2002 - Erin Macdonald - violin, viola, alto saxaphone, bagpipes
  • 2003 - Steve Beckmeyer - piano and violin
  • 2003 - Dora Brooks - voice
  • 2004 -
  • 2005 - Robert Marion
  • 2006 -
  • 2007 -
  • 2008 -
  • 2009 -
  • 2010 - no applicants
  • 2011 - not given out
  • 2012 -
  • 2013 -
  • 2014 - Robyn Edgar



THE ANNE AND PHILIP KLEIN VISUAL ARTS AWARD

  • 2001 - Donna Balma - visual arts
  • 2002 - Michael Prior - fibre arts
  • 2003 - Margaret McKean - visual arts
  • 2004 -
  • 2005 - Marilyn Marshall - visual arts
  • 2006 -
  • 2007 - Jone Pane - visual arts
  • 2008 - Kay Bonathan
  • 2009 -
  • 2010 - Margery Lambert
  • 2011 - not given out
  • 2012 - not given out
  • 2013 - not given out
  • 2014 - Elaine Seepish